Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

News:

Registration is only required if you want to post, and is not needed to read any posts. To avoid excess 'spam' accounts, all accounts where no posts have been made will be deleted after two weeks. Please register again if you wish to post.

Author Topic: Bug reports  (Read 28167 times)

June 18, 2009, 08:20:50 PM
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
If you find any bugs, or things that don't work as expected, please report them here.

June 24, 2015, 05:14:52 AM
Reply #1
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
good day. Your simulator is great. it is really help full. I want to modify world. but while using world editor I don't see any background pic. means no indication of land and water. Same to scenario editor also. Please help me to solve this out. Thank you

June 24, 2015, 08:58:51 PM
Reply #2
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Hi. Does this just happen with one world model, or all ones. Also, does the map appear at any zoom level?

July 02, 2015, 06:34:00 AM
Reply #3
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
when I zoom it says no "background image. zoom out to sea map" when I zoom out I sea black. later I found line of land. But if there is any image that would be easier to plot any buoy or something. Thank you.

November 28, 2015, 12:01:27 PM
Reply #4
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
OpenGL problem on laptops whit Windows 7 and ATI Mobility Radeon. I have graphical problem exterior outside ship is White in simulation all white and radar white whit on or tow lines. I have sent feedback on whit form on:
https://bridgecommand.co.uk/Download#dev
I have a
ATI Mobility Radeon X1350
Code Name   RV515
Video Processor   ATI Radeon Graphics Processor (0x7196)
Technology   90 nm
Adapter DAC Type   Internal DAC(400MHz)
Graphics unit in my laptop whit windows 7.

December 12, 2015, 07:09:26 PM
Reply #5
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Hi, from a quick look around, it sounds like people are having problems with your graphics card and OpenGL. The thread at http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=1175539 suggests trying to get the latest working driver from http://support.amd.com/en-us/download. I think this would have to be the latest Vista one, as I don't think AMD have released a Windows 7 driver for this card.

Alternatively, I'll be releasing a version of Bridge Command compiled with DirectX (probably 9) in the next few months, which may well help. This is all supported by Irrlicht (the graphics engine I'm using), but I need to obtain and install the right parts of the DirectX SDK to use with the rest of my tools.

Let me know any success/problems.

September 01, 2017, 02:25:16 PM
Reply #6
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
I just tried to install BC5 on our multiple (elderly) laptops, all running XP. I did not succeed on any of them. Several showed featureless black narrow rectangles for letters, some showed letters OK, and ran the simulation, but the radar and console were not showing properly - eg no blue and no echoes; steering scale not displaying. I checked in detail with one: ATi Mobility Radion 9000, OpenGL installed. Set to 32-bit colour, 1024x768.  I can't find any minimum machine spec for running BC5. So far as I know, these laptops are fine for BC4.x 
BC5 runs fine on my desktop W10, except for the annoying horizon pixellation which I thought you had cured early on in the alpha stage.
Any ideas? Thanks,
Regards,
Bob.

September 27, 2019, 02:06:16 AM
Reply #7
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hi, I am downloading the file from a Mac and I get a message saying the app is damaged when I decompress the zip file. Anyone have that kind of a problem? Download from PowerBook pro, Mac os sierra 10.12.6

April 26, 2021, 08:27:47 PM
Reply #8
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Not sure if this was intentional.

On the website, page https://www.bridgecommand.co.uk/Doc/4.7/Using.php was very useful. In the current 5.x documentation, this page was omitted.

I think you might want to bring it back. For one thing, it has a list of keyboard commands that I couldn't find elsewhere.

Best,
Ed

May 24, 2024, 12:34:49 AM
Reply #9
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hi! Have really been enjoying using your software.

I have noticed that when using multiple networked computers on a LAN, displays running in networked multiplayer mode can start laggy. Quickly these become unusable, freezing, then move surrounding vessels in different positions - not delayed but on different courses to the main simulation. Additionally, the ship behaves as if it's not controlled on the networked multiplayer displays. Interestingly commands such as change camera still work when this is the case. Could this be an issue with TCP/UDP packets or is it likely a misconfiguration on my part? I know of a friend with the same issue. Any help would be very appreciated :)

May 28, 2024, 09:14:40 AM
Reply #10
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Thanks, Iíll have a look, probably next week will be the earliest I can start. Does it work ok initially?

May 28, 2024, 11:16:58 AM
Reply #11
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Thanks so much :)

All of the screens load correctly initially and seem to run as expected for anywhere up to 60s. The radar repeat seems to go out of sync pretty quickly, then the networked display repeat also goes out of sync. This seems to lose all position/sim data and runs almost as if it's headless.
The rudder/compass repeat, running on the same computer as the networked display repeat, seems to mostly stay in sync to within a second or two.

Hope this helps! Thanks for looking into it :)

June 10, 2024, 10:23:30 PM
Reply #12
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Hi, if you are able to test the build from https://github.com/bridgecommand/bc/actions/runs/9454561364 that would be great (you will need a GitHub login to download the 'Artifact'. This is an automated build, and won't be code signed, but should otherwise be identical to the normal installer.

This build has some updated settings for the enet networking, which I hope will significantly help.

If this helps, I'll include this in an 'official' release shortly.