Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

News:

Registration is only required if you want to post, and is not needed to read any posts. To avoid excess 'spam' accounts, all accounts where no posts have been made will be deleted after two weeks. Please register again if you wish to post.

Author Topic: Multi-Screen in a single computer  (Read 549 times)

April 23, 2018, 08:52:55 PM
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Is possible run Bridge command in multiple screens in one computer? I have a single computer with a graphic adapter with tree displays attached.

If is poosible, how I configure for this option.

Thanks in Advance

April 26, 2018, 04:15:21 PM
Reply #1
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Hi, at present it is possible to run two sessions of bridge command on one computer. Start the first Bridge Command window in 'Secondary' mode, then start the other window, entering 'localhost' as the hostname.

This should be useful to check that you get good speed and 3d acceleration on both screens.

I may be able to extend the networking so you can use more than one udp port, which would allow more than two windows on one computer.

Please let me know if two windows works.

April 26, 2018, 05:12:59 PM
Reply #2
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Yes

The two windows works fine.

Yours thinking implement more sessions in future versions? The ideal for use in one single computer is tree monitors.

I trying use more computers for increment a numbers of views.

This is a good simulator. Congratulations

Thanks

September 07, 2018, 11:24:07 AM
Reply #3
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Are you planning to allow more sessions of bridge command on a single computer at some point btw? I think that'd be awesome if possible.

September 20, 2018, 03:39:23 PM
Reply #4
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Hi, yes, it's something I'm looking into.

November 27, 2018, 07:40:39 AM
Reply #5
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Hi, I've just released version 5.4, which has multiple updates to allow multiple sessions of Bridge Command running on a single computer. The tutorial in the documentation has also been updated to describe this.

Please could you let me know how you get on with this.